Untitled 1
Canadian Society of Microbiologists Untitled 1

Untitled 1


ANNUAL CONFERENCE  ::  All Participants  ::  2018 Detailed Program

2018 Detailed Program

CSM 2018 Conference Poster

Please note late breaking abstracts will be accepted till
 May 11, 2018 and will only be scheduled for Poster Presentations

Student Competition Abstracts Close: March 19, 2018

Jump to: Monday June 18 | Tuesday June 19 | Wednesday June 20 | Thursday June 21

Monday, June 18, 2018

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Professional Development Workshop
Chairs: Teresa de Kievit, Denice Bay and Josh Neufeld, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB and University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

Location

10:30 – 10:50 AM: Coffee Break

9:30 – 11:00 AM
CSM Executive Meeting
Location:

Coffee Break 

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
CSM Council Meeting
Location

 Lunch 
1:00 – 4:30 PM
 

Forum for Microbiology Education (FOME) Workshop: “Making great ideas (about small things) stick!”
Chairs: Tanya Noel and Josie Libertucci, University of Windsor, ON and University of Michigan, MI (USA)

Location

Program (tentative):
1:00 – 1:15: Welcome and introductions
1:15 – 2:45: Hands-on workshop: Bringing active learning and engaging activities into your classes or labs.
2:45 – 3:15: Break
3:15 – 4:15: MicroFOMEsessions – abstracts to be selected from submissions.
4:15 – 4:30: Wrap up

4:30 – 5:30 PM NSERC Grants Information Session

This presentation includes the review process of the Discovery Grants Program, the composition of the Genes, Cells and Molecules (1501) Evaluation Group, the 2018 Discovery Grants (DG) and Research Tools & Instruments (RTI) Competition Results, NSERC program updates, and important information for the 2019 DG and RTI Competitions.

Presenter: Program Officer, NSERC

5:45 – 6:00 PM

Welcome from CSM 2018 Co-Chairs
Ivan Oresnik, Ann Karen Brassinga, and Ayush Kumar, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

6:00 – 7:00 PM

PLENERY LECTURE

From soil to cytosol: the pathogenic transition of the environmental bacterium Listeria monocytogenes
Nancy Freitag,University of Chicago,  Illinois, USA

7:00 –
8:30 PM

Welcome Reception 

Tuesday, June 19, 2018
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration

8:30 AM –
10:00 AM
 

                         

Session 1
Viruses: From Environments to Clinics

Chair: Keith Fowke (U of Manitoba)
Vice-Chair: Peter Pelka (U of Manitoba)
Location:

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Towards a Universal Influenza Virus Vaccine
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Peter Palese (Mount Sinai, New York)

Session 2
Genomics and Bioinformatics

ChairAndrew McArthur (McMaster U)
Vice-ChairGary Van Domselaar (U of Manitoba)
Location:

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Evolutionary and Temporal Views of Microbial Diversity
Invited Keynote Speaker: Robert Beiko (Dalhousie U)

Session 3
Bacterial Stress Response

ChairElitza Tocheva (U of Montreal)
Vice-ChairCezar Khursigara (U of Guelph)
Location:

8:30 – 9:00 AM
A high-frequency phenotypic switch regulating virulence in Acinetobacter baumannii
Invited Keynote Speaker: Phil Rather (Emory)

10:00 –
10:45 AM
Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
10:45AM –
12:15 PM

Session 4
Structural Biology and Chemogenomics

Chair: Trevor Moraes (U of Toronto)
Vice-Chair: Brian Mark (U of Manitoba)
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Bacterial pathogens rewriting ubiquitination pathways in the host
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Alexei Savchenko (U of Calgary)

Session 5
Microbiome

Chair: Lisa Osborne (UBC)
Vice-Chair: Adam Burgener (U of Manitoba)
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Manipulation and evasion of plant immunity by beneficial microbes
Invited Keynote Speaker: Cara Haney (UBC)

Session 6
Biofuels and Biotechnology

Chair: Elizabeth Edwards (U of Toronto)
Vice-Chair: David Levin (U of Manitoba)
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Lee Lynd (Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth)
12:15 – 1:20 PM Lunch and Exhibitors 
12:20 – 1:20 PM
Workshops
Canadian Science Publishing

Discussing the future of microbiology research publishing

1:30 – 3:00 PM
 

STUDENT SYMPOSIUM I
(6 timeslots - 12 min + 3 min questions each)

1:30 – 1:45 PM
The impact of an active soil microbial community on greenhouse gas emissions in the Canadian high Arctic
Ianina Altshuler, McGill University, Montreal, QC 

1:45 – 2:00 PM
Structure and peptidoglycan association of peptidoglycan O-acetyltransferase B from Neisseria gonorrhoeae

Ashley Brott, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON

2:00 – 2:15 PM
CRISPRStudio: a user-friendly software for rapid CRISPR array visualization
Moira Dion, Université de Laval, Quebec, QC

2:15 – 2:30 PM
Application of culturomics to elucidate microbiome-inflammation interactions in the porcine intestinal tract
Paul Moote, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Lethbridge Research Centre, Lethbridge, AB

2:30 – 2:45 PM
Design and Evaluation of Tobramycin-Cyclam Conjugates as Classic Antibiotic Potentiators against Gram-negative bacteria
Temilolu Idowu, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

2:45 – 3:00 PM
PsrA is a regulator of virulence and cyst biogenesis in Legionella pneumophila
Christopher Graham, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

3:00 – 5:00 PM
 

Poster Session I and Exhibitors
Coffee Break and Cash Bar Refreshments will be served

5:00 – 6:00 PM
 
Fisher Award Lecture
Sponsored by Fisher Scientific
          
6:00 – 9:00 PM Student Mixer
8:00 PM Student Mixer Extra Event
Wednesday, June 20, 2018

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

8:30 AM –10:00 AM

 

                         

Session 7 
Antimicrobial Resistance

Chair: Mike Mulvey (NML)
Vice-Chair: Cheryl Waldner (U of Saskatchewan)
Location:

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Chasing carbapenemase carrying plasmids through patients and plumbing
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Amy Mathers (U of Virginia)

Session 8
Unusual Microbes and Extreme Environments

Chair: Jake McKinlay (Indiana)
Vice-Chair: Nadia Mykytczuk (Laurentian U)
Location:

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Unusual microbes in relatively normal environments: bringing the extremophiles home
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Jennifer Biddle (U of Delaware)

Session 9
Host-Microbe Interactions

Chair: Tao Dong (U of Calgary)
Vice-Chair: Mauricio Terebiznik (U of Toronto Scarborough)
Location:

8:30 – 9:00 AM
To Give or to Take: Bacterial Regulation of Conflicting Symbiotic Behaviors with Invertebrates
Invited Keynote Speaker: Heidi Goodrich-Blair (U of Tennessee)

10:00 – 10:45 AM Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
10:45 AM –
12:15 PM

Session 10 
Novel Therapeutics and Bacterial Chemosensation
Sponsored by Manitoba Chemosensory Biology Group

Chair: Jonathan Dennis (U of Alberta)
Vice-Chair: Ratmir Derda (U of Alberta)
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
The natural history of antibiotics and resistance

Invited Keynote Speaker: Gerry Wright (McMaster)

Session 11
Fungal Genomics and Diseases

Chair: Steve Harris (U of Manitoba)
Vice-ChairDeborah Court (U of Manitoba)
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Lessons from high-throughput functional genomics analyses in Neurospora crassa
Invited Keynote Speaker: Katherine Borkovich (U of California Riverside)

Session 12
Indigenous Health and Water Security

Chair: Annemieke Farenhorst (U of Manitoba)
Vice-ChairWendy Ross (NSERC CREATE H2O Program)
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Lalita Bharadwaj (School of Public Health, University of Saskatchewan)

12:15 – 1:20 PM Lunch and Exhibitors 
1:30 – 3:00 PM

STUDENT SYMPOSIUM II
(6 timeslots - 12 min + 3 min questions each)

1:30 – 1:45 PM
Quantification and Characterization of Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococci: A Comparison of Two Wastewater Treatment Processes
Haley Sanderson, Queen's University, Kingston, ON

1:45 – 2:00 PM
AB5 toxin-dependent inhibition of ganglioside-mimicking gut bacteria: a novel mechanism of bacterial competition

Robert Patry, University of Georgia, USA

2:00 – 2:15 PM
FNR is a regulator of Salmonella pathogenicity island 2 in Salmonella Typhimurium
Stefani Kary, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

2:15 – 2:30 PM
Comammox bacteria are the dominant ammonia oxidizers in rotating biological contactors of a municipal wastewater treatment plant
Emilie Spasov, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

2:30 – 2:45 PM
Decoding Bad Bugs: Predicting antibiotic resistance phenotypes from genotype
Kara Tsang, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

2:45 – 3:00 PM
Genotype-environment interactions lead to differential pigmentation among strains of human pathogenic yeast Cryptococcus neoformans
Himeshi Samarasinghe, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Poster Session II and Exhibitors
Coffee Break and Cash Bar Refreshments will be served   

5:00 – 6:00 PM

CSM Annual General Meeting

All CSM members welcome

6:00 – 9:00 PM Excursion to the Forks
(downtown Winnipeg)

Thursday, June 21, 2018

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

9:00 –10:00 AM 

Armand Frappier Outstanding Student Award Lecture

10:00 – 10:30 AM Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
10:30 AM

12:00 PM

Applied & Environmental Microbiology Section Symposium

Chair: Steven Short (U of Toronto Mississauga)
Vice-Chair: Laura Hug (U of Waterloo)
Location:

Infection &
Immunity Section Symposium

Chair:  Sebastien Faucher (McGill)
Vice-ChairGeorgina Cox (U of Guelph)

Location:

Molecular Genetics & Cellular Microbiology Section Symposium

Chair: Shawn MacLellan (U of New Brunswick)
Vice-Chair: Tracy Raivio (U of Alberta)
Location:

12:00 – 1:20 PM Lunch 
1:30 – 3:00 PM
 

Postdoctoral Research Symposium 
Chair
Vice-Chair: 

(12 min + 3 min questions each)

Talks will be selected from submitted abstracts of postdoctoral research fellows. An award will be presented at the President’s Banquet for the best oral presentation.

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Poster Session III 
Coffee Break and Cash Bar Refreshments will be served   

5:00 – 6:00 PM

CSM MURRAY AWARD FOR CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
Sponsored by: Canadian Science Publishing

6:00 – 6:15 PM Invitation to next year’s meeting from the CSM 2019 Chairs
7:00 PM

President's Banquet

The MET Transportation will be provided to and from the banquet. 

 



Untitled 1


CSM-SCM Secretariat
17 Dossetter Way
Ottawa, ON K1G 4S3
Canada

Tel: (613) 421-7229




Home | Site Map | Site Search |