Untitled 1
Canadian Society of Microbiologists Untitled 1

Untitled 1


ANNUAL CONFERENCE  ::  All Participants  ::  2018 Detailed Program

2018 Detailed Program

CSM 2018 Conference Poster

Program Book

Traditional Territories Acknowledgement Table of Content Welcome Letter
Program at a Glance Conference Exhibitors Conference Sponsors
CSM Executive Local Organizing Committee Social Events, Wireless and Parking Information
Welcome from FOME Chairs Scientific Program Plenary Lecture
& CSM Award Winners
PD Workshop Speakers & Panel Discussion Participants Invited Keynote Speakers, Chairs & Vice-Chairs CSM Awards
CSM Student Awards Poster Competition Titles and Numbers  FOME Workshop Abstract
Poster Titles and Numbers Abstract Author Index CSM 2018 University of Manitoba Campus Map

FOME Abstracts Invited Keynote & Session
Speakers' Abstracts
Poster Competition Abstracts Student Symposia & PD
Research Abstracts 
Poster Abstracts Section Symposia Abstracts


Jump to: Monday June 18 | Tuesday June 19 | Wednesday June 20 | Thursday June 21

 

Monday, June 18, 2018

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration
Location: 2nd floor University Centre (UC) Alcove

9:30 AM – 4:15 PM

NML & Antimicrobial Resistant Nosocomial Infections Laboratory Tour 
Bus Pick Up & Drop Off: UC 2nd Floor Main Entrance

First Tour (AM): Departure at 9:30 AM | Return at 12:45 PM
Second Tour (PM): Departure at 1:00 PM | Return at 4:15 PM

9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Professional Development Workshop
Chairs: Teresa de Kievit, Denice Bay, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB and Josh Neufeld, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON


Location: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC

9:00 – 10:30 AM:
Redefining Networking: Networking for People Who Don’t Want to Network (or How to Get Out of the Lab and Talk to People)
Christine Kampen-Robinson (PhD): Professional Career Development Specialist, University of Manitoba

10:30 – 10:50 AM: Coffee Break
10:50 AM – 12:30 PM: Panel Discussion Q&A

9:30 – 11:00 AM
CSM Executive Meeting
Location250 Allen

Coffee Break 

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
CSM Council Meeting
Location250 Allen

 Lunch 
1:00 – 4:30 PM
 

Forum for Microbiology Education (FOME) Workshop: “Making great ideas (about small things) stick!”
Chairs: Tanya Noel and Josie Libertucci, University of Windsor, ON and University of Michigan, MI (USA)

Location: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC

Program:
1:00 – 1:15 PM: Welcome and introductions
1:15 – 2:45 PM: Hands-on session: Practical ways to develop and use active and engaging activities in your classes or labs
2:45 – 3:15 PM: Break
3:15 – 4:15 PM: MicroFOME sessions and discussion

  • Anni Moore, Matthew Nieland: Using common read to facilitate common interest: Strategies for engaging small, medium, and large size biology classes in book discussions
  • Nicole Sukdeo, Keith N. Egger: “My Favourite Microbe” – A creative assignment for exploring microbial diversity
  • Jessica Hill: Tips on designing online courses in biology

4:15 – 4:30 PM: Closing remarks

4:30 – 5:30 PM NSERC Grants Information Session

This presentation includes the review process of the Discovery Grants Program, research topics related to the Genes, Cells and Molecules (1501) Evaluation Group, the 2018 Discovery Grants (DG) and Research Tools & Instruments (RTI) Competition Results, NSERC program updates, and important information for the 2019 DG and RTI Competitions.

Presenters: Catherine Gucciardi Garcez, Program Officer & Céline Bérubé, Team Leader
Location: Graduate Student Association Lounge, 217 UC

5:45 – 6:00 PM

Welcome from CSM 2018 Co-Chairs
Ivan Oresnik, Ann Karen Brassinga, and Ayush Kumar, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

Location: Killarney Room 210 UC

6:00 – 7:00 PM

PLENARY LECTURE

From soil to cytosol: the pathogenic transition of the environmental bacterium Listeria monocytogenes
Nancy Freitag, University of Chicago, Illinois, USA

Location: Killarney Room 210 UC

7:00 –
8:30 PM

Welcome Reception 
Location: 204 UC, Marshall McLuhan Hall, 2nd Floor

Tuesday, June 19, 2018
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration
Location: 2nd floor University Centre (UC) Alcove

8:30 AM –
10:00 AM
 

                         

Session 1
Viruses: From Environments to Clinics
Sponsored by University of Manitoba - Department of Medical Microbiology

Chair: Keith Fowke, Manitoba
Vice-Chair: Peter Pelka, Manitoba
Location: Armes 200

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Towards a universal Influenza virus vaccine
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Peter PaleseIcahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA

9:00 – 9:20 AM
Potent inhibition of pathogenic viruses using ubiquitin variants that target viral deubiquitinases

Brian Mark, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

9:20 – 9:40 AM
Navigating the storm: Merging basic research with clinical information for (re)emerging infectious diseases

Jason Kindrachuk, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

9:40 – 10:00 AM
Post-Exposure administration of whole inactivated H5N1 Influenza vaccine protects mice from lethal homologous infection

Darwyn Kobasa, Public Health Agency of Canada, Winnipeg, MB

Session 2
Genomics and Bioinformatics

ChairAndrew McArthur, McMaster 
Vice-ChairGary Van Domselaar, Manitoba
Location: Armes 201

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Evolutionary and temporal views of microbial diversity
Invited Keynote Speaker: Robert BeikoDalhousie University, Halifax, NS

9:00 – 9:20 AM
GenOme Resolution by Density-gradient Isopycnic ANalysis
 (GORDIAN) for sequence-based microbial community analysis
Josh Neufeld, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

9:20 – 9:40 AM
How many SNPs are enough SNPs? Correctly identifing colonal isolates, using whole genome sequencing, during a foodborne outbreak investigation

Jennifer Ronholm, McGill University, Montreal, QC

9:40 – 10:00 AM
Quantitative proteomics of the host-pathogen interplay during Salmonella Typhimurium infection

Jennifer Geddes-McAlister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

Session 3
Bacterial Stress Response

ChairElitza Tocheva, Montreal
Vice-ChairCezar Khursigara, Guelph
Location: Armes 205

8:30 – 9:00 AM
A high-frequency phenotypic switch regulating virulence in Acinetobacter baumannii
Invited Keynote Speaker: Phil RatherEmory University School of Medicine, USA

9:00 – 9:20 AM
Mechanism of antibacterial toxin delivery by the bacterial type VI secretion system

John Whitney, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

9:20 – 9:40 AM
Branching out: New horizons in Streptomyces development

Marie Elliot, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

9:40 – 10:00 AM
Transient osmotic perturbation causes long-term alteration to the gut microbiota

Carolina Tropini, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

10:00 –
10:45 AM
Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served

Location
: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC and Multi-purpose room (214, 220, 224 UC)
10:45AM –
12:15 PM

Session 4
Structural Biology and Chemogenomics

Chair: Trevor Moraes, Toronto
Vice-Chair: Brian Mark, Manitoba
Location: Armes 200

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Bacterial pathogens rewriting ubiquitination pathways in the host
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Alexei Savchenko, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB

11:15 – 11:35 AM
Sporulation in Gram-negative bacteria

Elitza Tocheva, Université de Montréal, Montréal, QC

11:35 – 11:55 AM
Structural characterization of HP0175 from Helicobacter pylori reveals an extension of Chaperone Helices upon target interaction

Gerald Audette, York University, Toronto, ON

11:55 AM – 12:15 PM
The conserved prophage protein Paratox blocks activation of the quorum sensing transcriptional regulator ComR in Streptococcus

Gerd Prehna, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

Session 5
Microbiome

Chair: Lisa Osborne, UBC
Vice-Chair: Adam Burgener, Manitoba)
Location: Armes 201

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Using comparative genomics to identify the genetic basis of commensal effects on plant health
Invited Keynote Speaker: Cara Haney, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC

11:15 – 11:35 AM
Unmasking the contribution of uncultivated species and biovars in the vaginal microbiome to preterm birth

Laura Sycuro, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB

11:35 – 11:55 AM
Microbial fibre breakdown and cross-feeding in the infant gut

Jennifer Stearns, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

11:55 AM – 12:15 PM
Experimental microbial dysbiosis does not accelerate disease progression in SIV Infection

Jason Brenchley, National Institutes of Health, USA

Session 6
Biotechnology for Biofuels and Bioproducts

Chair: Elizabeth Edwards, Toronto
Vice-Chair: David Levin, Manitoba
Location: Armes 205

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Microbial cellulose utilization: From applications to fundamentals and back again
Invited Keynote Speaker: Lee Lynd, Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth, USA

11:15 – 11:35 AM
Metagenomics of microbial dechlorinating consortia

Elizabeth Edwards, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

11:35 – 11:55 AM
Polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) production by Pseudomonas chlororaphis PA23 is controlled by quorum sensing and the global regulator ANR

Teresa de Kievit, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

11:55 AM – 12:15 PM
Dual culture of bacterium and fungus to increase the recovery of nutrients from agriculture byproducts

Takuji Tanaka, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK

12:15 – 1:20 PM Lunch and Exhibitors 
Location: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC and Multi-purpose room (214, 220, 224 UC)
12:20 – 1:20 PM
Workshops
Canadian Science Publishing

Discussing the future of microbiology research publishing
Presenters
: Christopher Yost, University of Regina & Kari Dunfield, University of Guelph

Location: Graduate Student Association Lounge, 217 UC

1:30 – 3:00 PM
 

STUDENT SYMPOSIUM I
Chairs: Josh Neufeld, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON & 
Denice Bay, Denice Bay, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

(6 timeslots - 12 min + 3 min questions each)
Location: Killarney Room 210 UC

1:30 – 1:45 PM
The impact of an active soil microbial community on greenhouse gas emissions in the Canadian high Arctic
Ianina Altshuler, McGill University, Montreal, QC 

1:45 – 2:00 PM
Structure and peptidoglycan association of peptidoglycan O-acetyltransferase B from Neisseria gonorrhoeae

Ashley Brott, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON

2:00 – 2:15 PM
CRISPRStudio: a user-friendly software for rapid CRISPR array visualization
Moira Dion, Université de Laval, Quebec, QC

2:15 – 2:30 PM
Application of culturomics to elucidate microbiome-inflammation interactions in the porcine intestinal tract
Paul Moote, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Lethbridge Research Centre, Lethbridge, AB

2:30 – 2:45 PM
Design and evaluation of Tobramycin-Cyclam conjugates as classic antibiotic potentiators against Gram-negative bacteria
Temilolu Idowu, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

2:45 – 3:00 PM
PsrA is a regulator of virulence and cyst biogenesis in Legionella pneumophila
Christopher Graham, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

3:00 – 5:00 PM
 

Poster Session I and Exhibitors
Coffee Break and Cash Bar Refreshments will be served

Location
: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC and Multi-purpose room (214, 220, 224 UC)

5:00 – 6:00 PM
 
Thermo Fisher Award Lecture
Sponsored by Thermo Fisher Scientific

Searching for biological novelty in a sea of genomes: detecting the unexpected
Dr. Andrew Doxey, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON       

Location: Killarney Room 210 UC
6:00 – 9:00 PM
UC – 3rd Floor

Student Mixer & ASM/CSM Student Networking Event

This "Science Speed Dating"-style event gives students an opportunity to practice their networking skills with scientists from a variety of fields and geographic locations. Open to all Student Mixer ticket holders.

Location: I.Q.'s Café & Billiards and The HUB PUB

8:00 PM Student Mixer Extra Event
Bus pick up: University Center, 2nd Floor main entrance
Wednesday, June 20, 2018

8:00 AM –
5:00 PM

Registration
Location: 2nd floor University Centre (UC) Alcove

8:30 AM –
10:00 AM

 

                         

Session 7 
Antimicrobial Resistance

Chair: Mike Mulvey, NML
Vice-Chair: Cheryl Waldner,  Saskatchewan
Location: Armes 200

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Chasing carbapenemase carrying plasmids through patients and plumbing
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Amy Mathers, University of Virginia, USA

9:00 – 9:20 AM
Extended spectrum β-lactamases producing bacteria isolated from feces of gilts and sows reared in conventional and antibiotic-free settings

Dominic Poulin-Laprade, Sherbrooke Research and Development Centre of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Sherbrooke, QC 

9:20 – 9:40 AM
What determines the rate of antibiotic resistance evolution?
Brandon Findlay, Concordia University, Montreal, QC

9:40 – 10:00 AM
The comprehensive antibiotic resistance database and the resistance gene identifier – prediction of antimicrobial resistance genes for genomic and metagenomic sequencing data
Andrew McArthur, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

Session 8
Unusual Microbes and Extreme Environments

Chair: Jake McKinlay, Indiana
Vice-Chair: Nadia Mykytczuk, Laurentian
Location: Armes 201

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Unusual microbes in relatively normal environments: Bringing the extremophiles home
Invited Keynote Speaker:
Jennifer Biddle, University of Delaware, USA

9:00 – 9:20 AM
Bioconversion of Selenium and Tellurium oxyanions into nanomaterials by bacteria

Raymond Turner, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB

9:20 – 9:40 AM
From acid mine drainage to enhanced bioleaching: Understanding and applying microbial communities from extreme mine waste environments

Nadia Mykytczuk, Laurentian University, Sudbury, ON

9:40 – 10:00 AM
Mutualistic cross-feeding during nutrient limitation in a synthetic bacterial coculture

James McKinlay, Indiana University, USA

Session 9
Host-Microbe Interactions

Chair: Tao Dong, Calgary
Vice-Chair: Mauricio Terebiznik,  Toronto Scarborough
Location: Armes 205

8:30 – 9:00 AM
To Give or to Take: Bacterial regulation of conflicting symbiotic behaviors with Invertebrates
Invited Keynote Speaker: Heidi Goodrich-Blair, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, USA

9:00 – 9:20 AM
Adaptation of Burkholderia cenocepacia to the cystic fibrosis lung environment
Silvia Cardona, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

9:20 – 9:40 AM
Shigella type three secretion system reloaded

François-Xavier Campbell-Valois, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON

9:40 – 10:00 AM
A heme relay from human hemoglobin to SbnI, a regulator of Staphyloferrin B biosynthesis in S. aureus

Michael Murphy, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC

10:00 – 10:45 AM Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served

Location
: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC and Multi-purpose room (214, 220, 224 UC)
10:45 AM –
12:15 PM

Session 10 
Novel Therapeutics and Bacterial Chemosensation
Sponsored by Manitoba Chemosensory Biology Group

Chair: Jonathan Dennis, Alberta
Vice-Chair: Kangmin Duan, Manitoba
Location: Armes 200

10:45 – 11:15 AM
The natural history of antibiotics and resistance

Invited Keynote Speaker: Gerry Wright, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

11:15 – 11:35 AM
Anti-Virulence phage therapy

Jonathan Dennis, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

11:35 – 11:55 AM
Targeted method for control of Campylobacter jejuni and Salmonella enterica in broilers using single domain antibody-based approach

Dea Shahinas, AbCelex Technologies Inc., Mississauga, ON

11:55 AM – 12:15 PM
CDRD/LifeArc/Dstl - A novel collaboration for antibacterial drug discovery

Sophie Yurist-Doutsch, Centre for Drug Research and Development, Vancouver, BC

Session 11
Fungal Genomics and Diseases

Chair: Steve Harris, Manitoba
Vice-ChairDeborah Court, Manitoba
Location: Armes 201

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Lessons from high-throughput functional genomics analyses in Neurospora crassa
Invited Keynote Speaker: Katherine Borkovich, University of California Riverside

11:15 – 11:35 AM
Characterization of fungal-algal interactions in biological soil crusts using culture-based and metagenomic approaches

Steven Harris, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

11:35 – 11:55 AM
CRISPR-based functional genomic platforms for gene deletions and modulating gene expression in Candida pathogens

Rebecca Shapiro, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON

11:55 AM – 12:15 PM
Cryptococcus neoformans genomics influence human immunologial responses 

Aleeza Gerstein, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

Session 12
Indigenous Health and Water Security

Chair: Annemieke Farenhorst, Manitoba
Vice-ChairWendy Ross, NSERC CREATE H2O Program
Location: Armes 205

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Water insecurity in Indigenous communities: Impacts beyond physical health 
Invited Keynote Speaker:

Lalita Bharadwaj, School of Public Health, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK

11:15 – 11:35 AM
Helicobacter pylori in Indigenous Communities
Pam Orr, Health Sciences Centre, Winnipeg, MB

11:35 – 11:55 AM
Sucralose and Caffeine as Chemical Indicators of Fecal Contamination from Wastewater in Rural and Indigenous Communities

Marsha Serville, Environmental and Life Sciences Graduate Program, Trent University, Peterborough, ON

11:55 AM – 12:15 PM
The NSERC CREATE H2O Program for First Nations Water and Sanitation Security: Case Studies on Drinking Water Quality

Annemieke Farenhorst and Wendy Ross, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB, & Audrey Brass, Pine Creek First Nation, MB
 

12:15 – 1:20 PM Lunch and Exhibitors 

Location: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC and Multi-purpose room (214, 220, 224 UC)
1:30 – 3:00 PM

STUDENT SYMPOSIUM II
(6 timeslots - 12 min + 3 min questions each)
Location: Killarney Room 210 UC

1:30 – 1:45 PM
Quantification and characterization of vancomycin-resistant Enterococci: A comparison of two wastewater treatment processes
Haley Sanderson, Queen's University, Kingston, ON

1:45 – 2:00 PM
AB5 toxin-dependent inhibition of ganglioside-mimicking gut bacteria: a novel mechanism of bacterial competition

Robert Patry, University of Georgia, USA

2:00 – 2:15 PM
FNR is a regulator of Salmonella pathogenicity island 2 in Salmonella Typhimurium
Stefani Kary, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

2:15 – 2:30 PM
Comammox bacteria are the dominant ammonia oxidizers in rotating biological contactors of a municipal wastewater treatment plant
Emilie Spasov, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

2:30 – 2:45 PM
Decoding Bad Bugs: Predicting antibiotic resistance phenotypes from genotype
Kara Tsang, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

2:45 – 3:00 PM
Genotype-environment interactions lead to differential pigmentation among strains of human pathogenic yeast Cryptococcus neoformans
Himeshi Samarasinghe, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Poster Session II and Exhibitors
Coffee Break and Cash Bar Refreshments will be served   

Location
: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC and Multi-purpose room (214, 220, 224 UC)

5:00 – 6:00 PM

CSM Annual General Meeting
All CSM members welcome

Location: Killarney Room 210 UC

6:00 – 9:00 PM Excursion to the Forks
(downtown Winnipeg)

Bus pick-up and drop-off: University Centre, 2nd Floor main entrance

 

Thursday, June 21, 2018

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration
Location: 2nd floor University Centre (UC) Alcove

9:00 –10:00 AM 

Armand Frappier Outstanding Student Award Lecture

Exploring a new mode of bacterial development, communication and competition
Stephanie Jones, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON 

Location: Killarney Room 210 UC

10:00 – 10:30 AM Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served

Location
: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC and Multi-purpose room (214, 220, 224 UC)
10:30 AM

12:00 PM

Infection & 
Immunity Section Symposium

Chair: Georgina Cox, Guelph
Vice-ChairSilvia Cardona, Manitoba
Location: Armes 200

10:30 – 10:45 AM
Staphylococcus aureus requires the GraXRS regulatory system to adapt to the phagolysosomal compartment of macrophages
David Heinrichs, University of Western Ontario, London, ON

10:45 – 11:00 AM
Phage Antibiotic Synergy (PAS): A promising treatment for chronic Pseudomonas lung infections
Carly Davis, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

11:00 – 11:15 AM
The polysaccharide biosynthesis genes tviBC are required for capsule production, in vivo fitness and antibiotic resistance in multi-drug resistant Acinetobacter baumannii
Sebastien Crepin, University of Michigan Medical School, USA

11:15 – 11:30 AM
Tracking phage through fecal microbiota transfer
Hiba Shareefdeen, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON 

11:30 – 11:45 AM
Cephalosporins with improved activity against carbapenem-resistant metallo-β-lactamase-producing Gram negative bacteria

Carol Tanner, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Development of a “National MALDI Database” to enable Provincial laboratories to identify rare and novel clinical bacterial isolates using MALDI-TOF MS analysis

Patrick Chong, NML - Public Health Agency of Canada, Winnipeg, MB
 

Applied & Environmental Microbiology Section Symposium

Chair: Steven Short, Toronto Mississauga
Vice-Chair: Laura Hug, Waterloo
Location: Armes 201

10:30 – 10:45 AM
Response of P-cycling microbial communities during soil genesis and ecosystem development along a 6500 yearchronosequence under lowland temperate rainforest in New Zealand
Kari Dunfield, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON

10:45 – 11:00 AM
Production of alginate lyases by the bacteria isolated from seaweed wastes 

Bidyut Mohapatra, The University of the West Indies, Barbados

11:00 – 11:15 AM
Shining light on phototrophic bacteria: a syntrophy of teamwork for hydrocarbon degradation

Thomas Reid, University of Windsor, Windsor, ON

11:15 – 11:30 AM
RNA-Seq of Delftiaacidovorans RAY209 during colonization of canola roots reveals strong plant-growth promoting behaviour

Jordyn Bergsveinson, University of Regina, Regina, SK

11:30 – 11:45 AM
HMMER or SPAdes? Informing bioinformatics tool choice with a systematic comparison of microbiome methods

Michael Hall, Dalhousie University, Dartmouth, NS

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Drinking water security in Manitoba First Nations communities

Kristy Anderson, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

Molecular Genetics & Cellular Microbiology Section Symposium

Chair: Shawn MacLellan, New Brunswick
Vice-Chair: Tracy Raivio, Alberta
Location: Armes 205

10:30 – 10:45 AM
SCAB79581 is a ThiF family protein that promotes coronafacoyl phytotoxin production and virulence in the common scab pathogen Streptomyces scabies
Dawn Bignell, Memorial University, St. John's, NFL

10:45 – 11:00 AM
Revealing antimicrobial resistance gene mobility trends using >15000 replicons

Baofeng Jia, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC

11:00 – 11:15 AM
The PhoPQ two-component regulatory system controls omptin protease activity in enterobacteriaceae

Joseph McPhee, Ryerson University, Toronto, ON

11:15 – 11:30 AM
The lysogenic conversion of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia strains by temperate bacteriophages DLP3 and DLP4

Danielle Peters, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

11:30 – 11:45 AM
Type VI Secretion System Dynamics and Modeling 

Maria Stietz, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Molecular basis for immunity recognition of a type VII secretion system exported antibacterial toxin

Timothy Klein, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

12:00 – 1:20 PM Lunch 
Location: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC and Multi-purpose room (214, 220, 224 UC)
1:30 – 3:00 PM
 

Postdoctoral Research Symposium 
Chair: Josh Neufeld, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON
Location: Killarney Room 210 UC

(12 min + 3 min questions each)

Talks will be selected from submitted abstracts of postdoctoral research fellows. An award will be presented at the President’s Banquet for the best oral presentation.

1:30 – 1:45 PM
Development of microbial life detection technologies for future astrobiology missions
Isabelle Raymond-Bouchard, McGill University, Montreal, QC

1:45 – 2:00 PM
Characterization of the Citrobacter rodentium Cpx envelope stress response and its role in host infection
Stefanie Vogt, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC

2:00 – 2:15 PM
Targeting a peptide transporter for drug delivery
Dinesh Fernando, St. Jude Childrens Research Hospital, USA

2:15 – 2:30 PM
Spatial competition in a model multispecies biofilms is mediated by extracellular matrix interactions and determines community morphology
Sean Booth, Singapore Centre for Environmental Life Sciences Engineering, Singapore

2:30 – 2:45 PM
Visualizing the role of alpha toxin in real time during Staphylococcus aureus sepsis
Bas Surewaard, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB

2:45 – 3:00 PM
A novel, non-immunity-mediated resistance to T6SS attack
Steven Hersch, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Poster Session III 
Coffee Break and Cash Bar Refreshments will be served   

Location
: Marshall McLuhan Hall 204 UC and Multi-purpose room (214, 220, 224 UC)

5:00 – 6:00 PM

CSM MURRAY AWARD FOR CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
Sponsored by: Canadian Science Publishing

The fourteen steps to relevance
Dr. Gregor Reid, Western University and Lawson Health Research Institute, London, ON

Location: Killarney Room 210 UC

6:00 – 6:15 PM Invitation to next year’s meeting from the CSM 2019 Chairs
Vincent Burrus & Louis-Charles Fortier, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, QC

Location: Killarney Room 210 UC
7:00 PM

President's Banquet

The MET
281 Donald Street, 
Winnipeg, MB, R3C 1M9

Transportation will be provided to and from the banquet. 
Bus pick-up: 6:15 – 6:30 PM, UC, 2nd Floor main entrance
Drop-off: UC, 2nd Floor main entrance

 



Untitled 1


CSM-SCM Secretariat
17 Dossetter Way
Ottawa, ON K1G 4S3
Canada

Tel: (613) 421-7229




Home | Site Map | Site Search |