Untitled 1
Canadian Society of Microbiologists Untitled 1

Untitled 1


AWARDS + HONOURS  ::  Past Award Winners

Past Award Winners

Jump toCSM Murray Award for Career AchievementThermo Fisher Scientific Award | Armand-Frappier Outstanding Student Award | CSM Graduate Ambassador AwardCSM Undergraduate Award |  Cedarlane Student Symposium Award | CCM Student Symposium Award | ISME 8 Student Symposium Award | CSP Student Symposium Award | Knowles Postdoctoral Research Prize | ASM Poster Award | Beveridge Poster Award | Honourary Members


CSM Murray Award for Career Achievement
Sponsored by: Canadian Science Publishing

Year First Name Surname University
2011 Dr. George Chaconas University of Calgary
2012 Eric Brown McMaster University
2013 Gerard Wright McMaster University
2014 Keith Poole Queen's University
2015 Dr. Mark A. Wainberg McGill University
2016 William W. Mohn University of British Columbia
2017 Dr. Sylvain  Moineau Université Laval
2018 Dr. Gregor  Reid Lawson Health Research Institute
 


Norgen Biotek Award

Year First Name Surname University
2010 Dr. Lindsay Eltis University of British Columbia
 


Roche Diagnostic CSM Award

Year First Name Surname
1963 Dr. R.G.E. Murray
1965 Dr. J.H. Quastel
1966 Dr. J.J.R. Campbell
1967 Dr. C.F. Robinow
1968 Dr. B.D. Sanwal
1969 Dr. J. de Repentigny
1970 Dr. N.E. Gibbons
1971 Dr. J.F. Morgan
1972 Dr. A. Frappier
1973 Dr. R.A. MacLeod
1975 Dr. A.J. Rhodes
1976 Dr. L.C. Vining
1977 Dr. P.C. Fitzjames
1978 Dr. S. Sonea
1979 Dr. J. Child
1979 Dr. T. LaRue
1979 Dr. W. Kurz
1980 Dr. J. Costerton
1981 Dr. R. Knowles
1983 Dr. K.-J. Cheng
1984 Dr. V. Pavilanis
1985 Dr. D.W. Westlake
1986 Dr. A. Hurst
Year First Name Surname
1987 Dr. R.E.W. Hancock
1988 Dr. L. Bryan
1989 Dr. G.D. Sprott
1990 Dr. Lorne Allan Babiuk
1991 Dr. Malcolm B. Perry
1992 Dr. D.J. Kushner
1993 Dr. Trevor J. Trust
1994 Dr. Terrence Beveridge
1995 Dr. Diane Taylor
1996 Dr. Ken Sanderson
1997 Dr. Julian Davies
1998 Dr. Dieter Kluepfel
1999 Dr. Donald E. Woods
2000 Dr. Cecil Forsberg
2001 Dr. Peter C. Loewen
2002 Dr. Pierre  Talbot
2003 Dr. Chris Whitfield
2004 Dr. Gerrit Voordouw
2005 Dr. Carlton Gyles
2006 Dr. Joseph Lam
2007 Dr. Jo-Anne Dillon
2008 Dr. Miguel Valvano
2009 Dr. Brett Finlay

Thermo Fisher Scientific Award

Year First Name Surname University
1980 G.G.  Stewart  
1981 A.J.  Sinskey  
1982 A.  Bruynestyn  
1983      
1984 G.  Wahl  
1985 Rita Colwell  
1986      
1987 Pierre Talbot  
1988 Mike Dubow  
1989 Joseph Lam  
1990 Dr. Reggie Y.C. Lo  
1991 Dr. B. Brett Finlay  
1992 no award    
1993 Dr. Mario Jacques  
1994 Dr. Michael F. Hynes  
1995 Dr. J.R. Lawrence  
1996 Dr. Keith Poole  
1997 Dr. Richard Belanger  
1998 no award    
1999 no award    
2000 Dr. Michael G. Surette  
2001 Dr. Marcelo Gottschalk  
2002 Dr. Roberta  Fulthorpe  
2003 Dr. Francois Jean  
2004 Dr. Lyle Whyte  
2005 Dr. Charles M. Dozois  
2006 Dr. David Heinrichs  
2007 Dr. Fiona Brinkman  
2008 Dr. John McCormick  
2009 Dr. John Hunter Brumell  
2010 Dr. Steve Hallam  
2011 Dr. Mariela Segura University of Montreal
2012 Brian Coombes McMaster University
2013 Josh D. Neufeld University of Waterloo
2014 Catherine Paradis-Bleau Université de Montréal
2015 Dr. Sean A. Crowe University of British Columbia
2016 Dr. Cezar Khursigara University of Guelph
2017 Dr. Étienne Yergeau INRS-Institut Armand Frappier
2018 Dr. Andrew  Doxey University of Waterloo

 

Armand-Frappier Outstanding Student Award

Year First Name Surname University
2012 Elena B. M. Breidenstein University of British Columbia
2013 Salim Islam University of Guelph
2014 Ragunath Singaravelu University of Ottawa
2015 Not  Awarded  
2016 Ryan Gaudet University of Toronto
2017 Dr. George  diCenzo McMaster University
2018 Stephanie  Jones McMaster University



Cangene Gold Medal Award Canadian Graduate Microbiologist of the Year

Year First Name Surname University
1997 Dana J. Philpott University of Toronto
1998 Janine Bossé University of Guelph
1999 Lisa D. Collins University of Ottawa
2000 Jolyne Drummelsmith University of Guelph
2001 Jeremy A. Yethon University of Guelph
2002 Danika  Goosney University of British Columbia
2003 Sean Connell University of Alberta
2004 Trevor Lawley Acadia University
2005 Matthew Gilmour University of Alberta
2006 Dawn Bowdish University of British Columbia
2007 Catherine Paradis-Bleau Université Laval
2008 Joe Harrison University of Calgary
2009 Philippe Constant Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
2010 Chris Sibley University of Calgary
2011 Karlene Lynch University of Alberta



CSM Graduate Ambassador Award

Year First Name Surname University
2015 Alexander Hynes Université Laval
2016 Joseph Zeppa Western University
2016 Shawn  Clark University of Toronto
2017 Elizabeth  Polvi University of Toronto 
2018 Marie-Laurence  Lemay Université Laval 
2018 Jackson  Tsuji University of Waterloo

 

CSM Undergraduate Award

Year First Name Surname University
2012 Corrie Belanger Thompson Rivers University, BC
2012 Merry Guo Queen’s University, ON
2012 Lauren Singroy University of Waterloo, ON
2013 Michael Hall University of Waterloo
2013 Justin Falardeau Carleton University
2013 Natan Bensousan McGill University
2013 Paul Reginato University of Waterloo
2013 Shiloh Ricciotti University of Windsor
2013 Tamara Bandet Thompson Rivers University
2014 Ashely Ross University of Waterloo
2015 Tyler  Cannon McGill University 
2015 Syed  Ibrahim Ryerson University 
2015 Cohord  Mason Thompson Rivers University 
2015 Austein  McLoughlin University of Manitoba
2015 Andrew Wong  
2015 Alan Zhou  
2016 Alexandra  Georgiou University of Toronto
2016 Alan  Huynh University of Toronto
2016 Catherine  Maggiori University of Waterloo
2016 Funing  Lin McMaster University
2016 Hillary  Doyle Memorial University 
2016 Kelsey  Williamson University of Calgary
2017 Julia  Szusz Wilfrid Laurier University 
2017 Jessie  MacAlpine University of Toronto
2017 Rachel  Beaver University of Waterloo
2017 Breanne  McAmmond Thompson Rivers University 
2017 Vivian Cheng University of British Columbia 
2017 Felix  Croteau Universite Laval
2018 Hayley Reynolds University of Georgia 
2018 Sarah  Al-Ajeel University of Waterloo 
2018 Christine  Pham McMaster University
2018 Kaleigh Ducas-Mowchun University of Manitoba 
2018 Julie  Chen University of Toronto 
2018 Rachel  Morin-Pelchat Laval University 

 

Cedarlane Student Symposium Award
*Award suppored by ATCC Poster Award

Year First Name Surname University
1996 David Chow University of Guelph
1997 Benoit Barbeau Centre de Recherche en Infectiologie
1998 Paul Antony Amor University of Guelph
1999 Vincent Martin University of British Columbia
2000 Kelly Rice University of Toronto
2002 David  Allen Dalhousie University
2003 Sonia Bary Queen's University
2004 Casey Hubert University of Calgary
2005 Valerio Matias University of Guelph
2008 Karon James McGill University
2009 Justin Deme McGill University
2010 Henry Haiser McMaster University
2011 Nicole Forbes University of Ottawa
2011 Mohamed* Hafez Abdel-Fatteh  University of Manitoba
2012 Lisa Willis University of Guelph
2013 James Butcher University of Ottawa
2014 Aleksandr Sverzhinsky McGill University
2015 Veronique  Taylor University of Guelph
2016 Tiffany  Leighton McMaster University 
2017 Alexander  Oberc McMaster University 

CCM Student Symposium Award

Year First Name Surname University
1995 Joanna Brooke University of Western Ontario
1996 Carl Gagnon Institut Armand-Frappier
1997 Kate Billingsley University of Waterloo
1998 Ian C. Schoenhofen University of Regina
1999 David Alexander McGill University
2000 Margot Faye Hiltz Dalhousie University
2002 Ahmed El Zoeiby Université Laval
2003 Stacy Tom-Yew University of British Columbia
2004 Joel Wedge University of Guelph
2005 Anne Eisenhower McGill University
2009 Gheyath Nasrallah Dalhousie University
2010 Alexander Hynes Memorial University of Newfoundland
2011 Jennifer Ronholm University of Ottawa
2012 Elizabeth Vanderlinde University of Regina
2013 Elodie Brison Institute Armand Frappier
2014 Shawn Clark University of Toronto
2015 Ebthal  Alshabib University of Regina
2016 Holly  Laakso University of Western Ontario 
2017 David  Sychantha University of Guelph 

TOKU-E Student Symposium Award

Year First Name Surname University
2012 Jan Burian University of British Columbia



CSM/CBDN Student Award

Year First Name Surname University
1995 Michael Mitsch University of Calgary
1995 Tim Karnaucho Université d'Ottawa
1996 Lesia Harachuc University of Manitoba
1996 Lateef O. Adewoye University of Manitoba
1997 Isabelle Turcot Queen's University
1998 Kerrn Yat-Fai Yau University of Guelph
1999 Jason Correia Queen's University
2000 Gregory James Newton University of Guelph
2002 Maria Dowdeswell University of Saskatchewan
2003 Jean-Nicolas Gagnon McGill Université
2004 Wayne Miller University of Guelph
2005 Wook Kim University of Calgary

 

ASM Student Symposium Awards

Year First Name Surname University
2008 Katherine Yam University of British Columbia
2009 Valerie Janelle INRS-Institut Armand-Frappier
2010 Melissa Ayers McMaster University
2011 Michael Preston University of Toronto Mississauga


ISME 8 Student Symposium Award

Year First Name Surname University
2009 Sandra Wilson Queen's University
2010 John Schellenberg University of Manitoba
2011 Michael Staniewski University of Toronto
2012 Michael Preston University of Toronto Mississauga
2013 Kathy Lam University of Guelph
2014 Laura Sauder University of Waterloo
2015 Nicole  Ricker University of Toronto Scarborough
2016 Marie-Laurence Lemay Université Laval 
2017 Stephanie  Jones McMaster University


CSM Student Symposium Award

Year First Name Surname University
2009 Patrick Moynihan University of Guelph
2010 Laura Greenfield University of Guelph
2011 Alexander Hynes Memorial University of Newfoundland


Canadian Science Publishing Student Symposium Award

Year First Name Surname University
2016 Josie Libertucci University of Michigan  
2017 Marios  Mejdani University of Toronto 

Knowles Postdoctoral Research Prize

Year First Name Surname University
2017 Dr. Alexander Hynes Université Laval   

CSM Poster Award

Year First Name Surname University
2009 Salim Islam University of Guelph
2010 Andrea Bartram University of Waterloo
2011 Kevin Harmidy McGill University


CCM Poster Award

Year First Name Surname University
2009 Christine Ritlop l'Université McGill
2010 Tushar Shakya McMaster University
2011 Ryan Chanyi University of Western ON
2012 Laura Greenfield University of Guelph


TOKU-E Poster Award

Year First Name Surname University
2012 Brigitte Cadieux University of British Columbia


ISME 8 Poster Award
*Award supported by ISME

Year First Name Surname University
2009 Christine Martineau NRC (BRI) et l'Université McGill
2010 Peter Spanogiannopoulos McMaster University
2011 Christine Sharp University of Calgary
2012 Jovana Kovacevic University of British Columbia
2012 Shirin* Afroj University of Regina



ASM Poster Award

Year First Name Surname University
2008 Jenna Capyk University of British Columbia
2009 Felix Hugentobler l'Université McGill
2010 Janet Lin Queen's University
2011 Saima Sidik Dalhousie University
2012 Joris van der Heijden University of British Columbia
2013 Ahmad Mahmoud University of Ottawa
2014 Laam li McGill University
2015 Lisa  Johnson University of Saskatchewan
2016 Shalabh Thakur  



Beveridge Poster Award

Year First Name Surname University
2013 Ryan Chanyi University of Western ON
2013 Patrick Moynihan University of Guelph
2013 Annika Flint University of Ottawa
2014 Rhiannon Wallace University of British Columbia
2014 Joseph Zeppa Western University
2014 Cedric Brimacombe University of British Columbia
2015 Eduardo Mitter University of Saskatchewan
2015 Najwa  Zebian Western University
2015 Karen Gonzalez University of Guelph
2016 Lindsey  Marmont University of Toronto
2016 Sabrina  Stanley University of Toronto
2016 Xinda  Lu University of Waterloo 
2017 Jackson  Tsuji University of Waterloo 
2017 Elizabeth Chau McMaster University 
2017 Danielle Williams University of Guelph


ISME - 8 Travel Awards

Year First Name Surname University
2014 Sean Booth University of Calgary
2014 Nazrul Islam University of Saskatchewan
2014 Marc Gruell Memorial University
2014 Benjamin Perry University of Regina
2014 Roland Wilhelm University of British Columbia
2015 Christopher Kesthely University of New Brunswick
2015 Adrian  Prado McGill University
2015 Katiana Pyper Thompson 


Honourary Members (as of February 2018)
In Probable Order of Election - according to conference programmes from 1980 onwards

* indicates current Honourary members

1. E.T. Bynoe 2. T. Cameron   3. J.H. Craigie   4. B. Eagles  
5. A. Frappier   6. E.H. Garrad 7. J.H. Quastel 8. R.L. Starkey
9. F.S. Thatcher  10. R.G.E. Murray* 11. C.F. Robinow  12. A.C. Blackwood 
13. H.P.R. Seeliger  14. J.De Repentigny  15. J. Costerton 16. J. Robinson
17. F. Simpson 18. R.A. Macleod 19. R. Knowles 20. S. Vas
21. J. Davies* 22. S.F. Koval*    

 



Untitled 1


CSM-SCM Secretariat
17 Dossetter Way
Ottawa, ON K1G 4S3
Canada

Tel: (613) 421-7229




Home | Site Map | Site Search |