Untitled 1
Canadian Society of Microbiologists Untitled 1

Untitled 1


ANNUAL CONFERENCE  ::  All Participants  ::  2018 Detailed Program

2018 Detailed Program

 

Monday, June 18, 2018

8:00 AM –  5:00 PM

Registration

9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Professional Development Workshop
Chairs: Teresa de Kievit, Denice Bay and Josh Neufeld, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB and University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

Location

10:30 – 10:50 AM: Coffee Break

9:30 – 11:00 AM
CSM Executive Meeting
Location:

Coffee Break 

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
CSM Council Meeting
Location

 Lunch 
1:00 – 4:30 PM
 

Forum for Microbiology Education (FOME) Workshop
Chairs

Location

4:30 – 5:30 PM NSERC Grants Information Session

This presentation includes the review process of the Discovery Grants Program, the composition of the Genes, Cells and Molecules (1501) Evaluation Group, the 2018 Discovery Grants (DG) and Research Tools & Instruments (RTI) Competition Results, NSERC program updates, and important information for the 2019 DG and RTI Competitions.

Presenter: Program Officer, NSERC

5:45 – 6:00 PM

Welcome from CSM 2018 Co-Chairs
Ivan Oresnik, Ann Karen Brassinga, and Ayush Kumar, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

6:00 – 7:00 PM

PLENERY LECTURE

Nancy Freitag (University of Chicago)

7:00 –
 8:30 PM

Welcome Reception 

 

Tuesday, June 19, 2018
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration

8:30 AM –
10:00 AM
 

                         

Session 1
Viruses: From Environments to Clinics

Chair: Keith Fowke (Manitoba)
Vice-Chair: Peter Pelka (Manitoba)
Location:

8:30 - 9:00 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Peter Palese (Mount Sinai, New York)

Session 2
Genomics and Bioinformatics

ChairAndrew McArthur (McMaster)
Vice-ChairGary VanDomselaar (Manitoba)
Location:

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Robert Beiko (Dalhousie)

Session 3
Bacterial Stress Response

ChairElitza Tocheva (U of Montreal)
Vice-ChairCezar Khursigara (U of Guelph)
Location:

8:30– 9:00 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Phil Rather (Emory)

10:00 –
10:45 AM
Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
10:45AM –
12:15 PM

Session 4
Structural Biology and Chemogenomics

Chair: Trevor Moraes (U of Toronto)
Vice-Chair: Brian Mark (Manitoba)
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Alexei Savchenko (Calgary)

Session 5
Microbiome

Chair: Lisa Osborne (UBC)
Vice-Chair: Adam Burgener (Manitoba)
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Cara Haney (UBC)

Session 6
Biofuels and Biotechnology

Chair: TBA
Vice-Chair: TBA
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Lee Lynd (Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth)
12:15 –
1:20 PM
Lunch and Exhibitors
1:30 – 3:00 PM
 

STUDENT SYMPOSIUM I
(6 timeslots - 12 min + 3 min questions each)

3:00 – 5:00 PM
 

Poster Session I and Exhibitors
Coffee Break and Cash Bar Refreshments will be served

5:00 – 6:00 PM
 
Fisher Award Lecture
Sponsored by Fisher Scientific
          
6:00 – 9:00 PM Student Mixer

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

8:30 AM –10:00 AM

 

                         

Session 7 
Antimicrobial Resistance

Chair: Mike Mulvey (NML)
Vice-Chair: TBA
Location:

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Amy Mathers (U of Virginia)

Session 8
Unusual Microbes and Extreme Environments

Chair: Jake McKinlay (Indiana)
Vice-Chair: Nadia Mykytczuk (Sudbury)
Location:

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Jennifer Biddle (University of Delaware)

Session 9
Host-Microbe Interactions

Chair: Tao Dong (U of Calgary);
Vice-Chair: Mauricio Terebiznik (U of Toronto Scarborough)
Location:

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Heidi Goodrich-Blair (U of Tennessee)

10:00 – 10:45 AM Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Session 10
Novel Therapeutics

Chair: TBA
Vice-Chair: TBA
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Gerry Wright (McMaster)

Session 11
Fungal Genomics and Diseases

Chair: Steve Harris (Manitoba)
Vice-ChairTBA
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: Katherine Borkovitch (U of California Riverside)

Session 12
Indigenous Health and Water Security

Chair: Annemieke Farenhorst (Manitoba)
Vice-ChairTBA
Location:

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Invited Keynote Speaker: TBA

12:15 – 1:20 PM Lunch and Exhibitors
1:30 – 3:00 PM

STUDENT SYMPOSIUM II
(6 timeslots - 12 min + 3 min questions each)

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Poster Session II and Exhibitors
Coffee Break and Cash Bar Refreshments will be served   

5:00 – 6:00 PM

CSM Annual General Meeting

All CSM members welcome

6:00 – 9:00 PM Excursion to the Forks
(downtown Winnipeg)

Thursday, June 21, 2018

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

9:00 –10:00 AM 

Armand Frappier Outstanding Student Award Lecture

10:00 – 10:30 AM Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
10:30 AM
– 12:00 PM

Applied & Environmental Microbiology Section Symposium

Chair: Steven Short (U of Toronto Mississauga)
Vice-Chair: TBA
Location:

Infection &
Immunity Section Symposium

Chair: Sebastien Faucher (McGill)
Vice-Chair: TBA 
Location:

Molecular Genetics & Celluar Microbiology Section Symposium

Chair: Tracy Raivio (U of Alberta)
Vice-Chair: TBA
Location:

12:00 – 1:20 PM Lunch and Exhibitors
1:30 – 3:00 PM
 

Postdoctoral Research Symposium 
Chair
Vice-Chair: 

(12 min + 3 min questions each)

Talks will be selected from submitted abstracts of postdoctoral research fellows. An award will be presented at the President’s Banquet for the best oral presentation.

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Poster Session III and Exhibitors
Coffee Break and Cash Bar Refreshments will be served   

5:00 – 6:00 PM

CSM MURRAY AWARD FOR CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
Sponsored by: Canadian Science Publishing

6:00 – 6:15 PM Invitation to next year’s meeting from the CSM 2019 Chairs
7:00 PM

President's Banquet

The MET Transportation will be provided to and from the banquet. 

 



Untitled 1


CSM-SCM Secretariat
17 Dossetter Way
Ottawa, ON K1G 4S3
Canada

Tel: (613) 421-7229




Home | Site Map | Site Search |