Untitled 1
Canadian Society of Microbiologists Untitled 1

Untitled 1


ANNUAL CONFERENCE  ::  All Participants  ::  Detailed Program

Detailed Program

Program Book

Table of Content Welcome Letter Program at a Glance
CSM Exhibitors CSM Sponsors CSM Executive
Local Organizing Committee Social Events, Wireless and Parking Information Welcome from FOME Chairs
Scientific Program Keynote & Award Winners Invited Speakers
CSM Awards Student Awards  Poster Titles and Numbers
Poster Competition Titles and Numbers Abstract Author Index CSM 2017 University of Waterloo Campus Map

PD Student Symposia Poster Competition Abstracts
Speakers' Abstracts Poster Abstracts

 

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

8:15 AM

Registration

Science Teaching Complex (STC) Main Lobby  

9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Professional Development Workshop
Chairs: Teresa de Kievit & Denice Bay, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

Location: STC 0040

9:00 – 9:10 AM: Welcome and introductions

9:10 – 10:00 AM:
Tips and Tools for Applying Graphic Design in Science Presentation and Research
Denice Bay, University of Manitoba

10:00 – 10:10 AM: bio-break / leg stretch and mingle

10:10 – 11:00 AM:
Bench and Beyond: Identifying Skills and Career Directions for Biologists
Christine Kampen Robinson, University of Waterloo

11:00 – 11:20 AM: Coffee Break
11:20 AM – 12:20 PM: Panel Discussion Q&A
Panelist: Denice Bay, Christine Kampen Robinson, Lori Phillips, Nancy Tout, Michael Wakem, Ed Yong

12:20 – 12:30 PM: Closing remarks 

9:30 – 11:00 AM
CSM Executive Meeting
Location: STC 1019
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
CSM Council Meeting
Location: STC 1019
1:00 – 4:30 PM
 

Forum for Microbiology Education (FOME) Workshop
Chairs: Tanya Noel, University of Windsor. Windsor, ON & Josie Libertucci, University of Michigan, MI, USA

Location: STC 0040

1:00 – 1:10 PM: Welcome and introductions
1:10 – 2:40 PM: Keynote by Karen Smith: #microlearning - Re-thinking 21st century education

2:40 – 3:10 PM: Break/poster-viewing

3:10 – 3:25 PM: Lemay ML & Hynes AP: CRISPR-Cas for microbiology students
3:25 – 3:55 PM: McAlister, J: Identifying and Addressing Misconceptions in Microbiology.
3:55 – 4:25 PM: Reimaging the Winogradsky lab: using custom-built columns and case studies to engage students and teach critical thinking
Wendy Keenleyside
, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON

4:25 – 4:30 PM: Wrap up

4:30 – 5:30 PM
STC0040
NSERC Grants Information Session

This presentation includes the review process of the Discovery Grants Program, the composition of the Genes, Cells and Molecules (1501) Evaluation Group, the 2017 Discovery Grants (DG) and Research Tools & Instruments (RTI) Competition Results, NSERC program updates, and important information for the 2018 DG and RTI Competitions.

Presenter: Dr. Marie-Pierre Schippers, Program Officer, NSERC

5:30 PM - 9:30 PM
STC Lobby

6:30 - 6:40  PM

STC1012

Welcome & Keynote Reception

Come join us for the Keynote Reception from 5:30 PM, enjoy the Welcome address and the Keynote talk, stay after to discuss the talk over drinks and snacks!

Welcome from CSM 2017 Co-Chairs  
Josh Neufeld and Laura Hug,
University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

6:40 - 7:30 PM
STC1012

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Sponsored by CIHR III 

No One Has To Read This Crap: A Guide to Telling Stories About Science.
Ed Yong, science writer for the Atlantic. Author of “I Contain Multitudes: The Microbes Within Us and a Grander View of Life.”  

 

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
8:00 AM Registration
Science Teaching Complex (STC) Main Lobby  

8:30 AM -
10:00 AM
 

                         

Microbial Diversity
(Unified Theme)

Chair: Janet Hill, U Sask 
Vice-Chair: Jen Stearns, McMaster 
Location: STC 0010

8:30 - 9:00 AM
Invisible Influence: The microbiome in precision medicine

Invited speaker: Dr. Jack Gilbert, University of Chicago, Chicago, USA

9:00 - 9:15 AM
Structural and Functional Characterization of Environmental Antibiotic Resistance Enzymes Reveals New Mechanistic Diversity
Peter Stogios, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

9:15 - 9:30 AM
Sand harbours distinct communities of attached and interstitial bacteria and protists
Vera Tai, University of Western Ontario, London, ON 

9:30 - 9:45 AM
Culture-enriched metagenomic sequencing of the cystic fibrosis lung microbiota
Fiona Whelan, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON 

9:45 - 10:00 AM
When in Drought: the Root Microbiome under Water Stress
Connor Fitzpatrick, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
 

Microorganisms and Ecosystem Services 
(AEM)

ChairRobin Slawson, WLU
Vice-ChairBarb Butler, Waterloo
Location: STC 0020

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Identifying and quantifying microbial interdependencies that underpin ocean productivity
Invited speaker: Dr. Erin Bertrand, Dalhousie University, NS

9:00 - 9:15 AM
Ecological Perspectives on the Degradation of Lignocellulosic Polymers by Bacteria and Fungi in Forest Soil
Roland Wilhelm, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC 

9:15 - 9:30 AM
Impact of repeated treatments of the Pesticides Chlorpyrifos or Tebuconazole on Soil Microorganisms using alternative methods
Veronika Storck, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, Dijon, France

9:30 - 9:45 AM
The Tale of a Neglected Energy Source for Soil Microbial Communities
Sarah Piché-Choquette, Armand-Frappier Institute - INRS, Laval, QC

9:45 - 10:00 AM
Adaptive Significance of Quorum Sensing-Dependent Regulation of Rhamnolipids by Integration of Growth Rate in Burkholderia glumae: A Trade-Off between Survival and Efficiency
Arvin Nickzad, INRS-Institut Armand Frappier, Laval, QC

 

Microbial Systems Biology
(MGCM)

ChairGabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb, WLU
Vice-ChairGeoff Horsman, WLU 
Location: STC 0040

8:30– 9:00 AM
Systematic identification of a class of bacterial effectors with novel regulatory activities
Invited Speaker: Dr. Alex Ensminger, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

9:00 - 9:15 AM
Sinorhizobium meliloti PHB cycle mutants display altered metabolite profile in nitrogen limited media
Maya D'Alessio, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON 

9:15 - 9:30 AM
Comparative metabolic analysis of Komagataeibacter spp. grown in different carbon sources 
Sierra Dargan, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, ON

9:30 - 9:45 AM
Differential expression of non-coding RNAs by the pqs quorum sensing system in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
François D'Heygere, INRS-Institut Armand Frappier, Laval, QC

9:45 - 10:00 AM
Studying the role of the AdeIJK RND efflux pump and its unlinked regulator AdeN in resistance and virulence in Acinetobacter baumannii
Mark Unger, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

10:00 –
10:30 AM
STC Main Lobby
Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
10:30 AM –
12:00 PM

Climate Change Microbiology
(AEM)

Chair: Virginia Walker, Queen’s
Vice-Chair: Jackson Tsuji, Waterloo 
Location: STC 0010

10:30 – 11:00 AM
Climate change microbiology: insights from freshwater cyanobacteria
Invited Speaker: Dr. Kathryn Cottingham, Dartmouth University, NS

11:00 – 11:15 AM
Microbial Community Development in Artificial Soil Columns as Affected by Water Table Fluctuations
Geertje Pronk, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

11:15 – 11:30 AM
Playing with Fire in the Alaskan Boreal Forest
Virginia Walker, Queen's University, Kingston, ON 

11:30 – 11:45 AM
Going beyond the surface: Microbial interactions in deeper horizons influence greenhouse gas emissions in a sandy Ontario agricultural soil
Lori Phillips, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Harrow, ON

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Emergence of cyanobacteria in a large macrophyte-dominated lake
Tyler Harrow-Lyle, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, ON

Epidemiology in a Changing Pathogen Landscape
(I&I) Sponsored by CIHR III 

Chair: Lori Burrows, McMaster Vice-Chair: France Daigle, U de M
Location: STC 0020

10:30 – 11:00 AM
Enabling global genomic epidemiology - a key tool for public health and microbiology research
Invited Speaker: Dr. Fiona Brinkman, Simon Fraser University, BC

11:00 – 11:15 AM
Experimental evolution of Pseudomonas syringae on a novel plant host
Marcus Dillon, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

11:15 – 11:30 AM
Development of a Single Nucleotide Variant (SNV)-based subtyping scheme for the highly clonal Salmonella serovar Heidelberg
Geneviève Labbé, Public Health Agency of Canada, Guelph, ON

11:30 – 11:45 AM
Identification of Food-Borne Pathogens Using Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption/Ionization Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry (MALDI TOF MS)
Anli Gao, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Screen for Host Defence Peptide Resistance and Affiliated Mechanisms in Clinical Associates of Inflammatory Bowel Disease-associated Escherichia coli
Youn Hee Cho, Ryerson University, Toronto, ON

Structural Biology
(MGCM)

Chair: Brendan McConkey, Waterloo 
Vice-Chair: Joel Weadge, WLU
Location: STC 0040

10:30 – 11:00 AM
Discovery of a novel flagellin family in diverse bacteria that forms enzymatically active flagella
Invited Speaker: Dr. Andrew Doxey, University of Waterloo, ON

11:00 – 11:15 AM
Phage moron JBD26-61 promotes resistance to phage infection by disrupting cyclic di-GMP mediated type-iv pilus biosynthesis
Veronique Taylor, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

11:15 – 11:30 AM
Bacterial tyrosine phosphorylation of a multicargo chaperone regulates hierarchical type III effector secretion and supports enteric disease
Cameron Runte, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

11:30 – 11:45 AM
Deciphering the Biosynthetic Logic of Bacterial Cell Surface Phosphonate Tailoring: Towards Pathway-Specific Inhibitors
Geoff Horsman, Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo, ON

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Characterization of FHA Domains Involved in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae dNTP Regulation and Double-Strand Break Repair
Geburah Straker, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

12:00 –
2:45 PM
Lunch, Poster Session I, and Exhibitors
Location: Physical Activities Complex
1:00 – 
2:45 PM

Workshops
Location: Physical Activities Complex (PAC)

1:00-1:30 PM
Filtration 101- techniques and advances in filtration
Fernand Girard, GE Healthcare Life Sciences, Bioprocess Specialist



2:00-2:30 PM

Title: “Flow Cytometric Analysis of Bacteria Samples”
Melis McHenry, Beckman Coulter Life Sciences 

3:00 – 4:30 PM
STC 1012

STUDENT SYMPOSIUM I
(12 min + 3 min questions each)

3:00 – 3:15 PM
Neonicotinoid-induced pathogen susceptibility is mitigated by Lactobacillus plantarum immune stimulation in a Drosophila melanogaster model
Brendan Daisley, University of Western Ontario, London, ON 

3:15 – 3:30 PM
Spontaneous preterm birth and the vaginal microbiome

Aline Freitas, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK

3:30 – 3:45 PM
Characterization of an anti-CRISPR that can convert a type I-E CRISPR-Cas complex into a transcriptional activator
Marios Mejdani, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

3:45 – 4:00 PM
Antimicrobial resistance gene surveillance in the receiving waters of an upgraded wastewater treatment plant
Claire Freeman, University of Regina, Regina, SK

4:00 – 4:15 PM
Investigating the role of antibiotics and adherent-invasive E. coli in the pathogenesis of Crohn’s disease
Alexander Oberc, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

4:15 – 4:30 PM
A transcriptional regulatory system governs anti-CRISPR expression and phage viability
Sabrina Stanley, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

4:30 – 5:00 PM
STC Main Lobby
 
Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
5:00 – 6:00 PM
STC 1012
 
Fisher Award Lecture
Sponsored by Fisher Scientific

Understanding and manipulating the plant holobiont  
Dr. Étienne Yergeau
, INRS-Institut Armand Frappier, Laval, Quebec
          
6:00 – 9:00 PM
Federation Hall
Opening Reception

Thursday, June 22, 2017

8:00 AM
        

Registration
Science Teaching Complex (STC) Main Lobby  

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
 

                         

Computational Methods in Microbiology
(Unified Theme)

Chair: Andrew Doxey, Waterloo
Vice-Chair: Briallen Lobb, Waterloo
Location: STC 0010

8:30 – 9:00 AM
Enterotypes, Autism, Aliens and the Elderly: the microbiome as a composition
Invited Speaker: Dr. Greg Gloor, University of Western Ontario, ON

9:00 - 9:15 AM
Data-Driven Discovery of Small Molecules from the Human Microbiota
Walaa Mousa, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON 

9:15 - 9:30 AM
Predictive modelling of a batch filter mating process
Brian Ingalls, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

9:30 - 9:45 AM
PhageTerm : A Fast and User-friendly Software to Determine Bacteriophage Termini and Packaging Mode Using Randomly Fragmented NGS Data
Julian Garneau, Université de Sherbrooke, Quebec, QC

9:45 - 10:00 AM
Amplytica: Bringing Microbial Ecology to the Cloud
Lee Bergstrand, Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops, BC

Microbial Arms Race: Antibiotics and Resistance
(I&I) Sponsored by CIHR III 

Chair: Marie Elliot, McMaster  
Vice-Chair: Joe McPhee, Ryerson
Location: STC 0020

8:30 – 9:00 AM
A Thermosensory Diguanylate Cyclase that Mediates Temperature-dependent Bacterial biofilm Development 
Invited Speaker: Dr. Joe Harrison, University of Calgary, AB

9:00 - 9:15 AM
Does an Epidemic and Transmissible Cystic Fibrosis Strain of Pseudomonas aeruginosa Employ the Type Six Secretion System in Strain Replacement?
Jenny Nguyen, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB 

9:15 - 9:30 AM
Functional relationships of RND efflux pumps in Staphylococcus aureus
Jamie Halucha, University of Western Ontario, London, ON 

9:30 - 9:45 AM
Functional genomic analysis of echinocandin resistance in Candida albicans
Tavia Caplan, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

9:45 - 10:00 AM
Discovery of an antibiotic effective against the opportunistic pathogen, Acinetobacter baumannii
Ashley Williams, University of Regina, Regina, SK 

Microbial Origins and Symbioses
(Unified theme)

Chair: Kirsten Müller, Waterloo 
Vice-Chair: Andrew Cameron, Regina  
Location: STC 0040

8:30 – 9:00 AM
One plus one equals one: historical and modern perspectives on symbiosis
Invited Speaker: Dr. John Archibald, Dalhousie University, NS

9:00 - 9:15 AM
Rapid Experimental Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance
Brandon Findlay, Concordia University, Montreal, QC

9:15 - 9:30 AM
Characterization of Novel Type VI Secretion System Effectors in a Plant Commensal Bacterium
Nathan Bullen, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON 

9:30 - 9:45 AM
The Mammalian Skin Microbiome
Ashley Ross, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

9:45 - 10:00 AM
Drivers behind the selection of core Fish gut Microbiome
Subba Rao Chaganti, University of Windsor, Windsor, ON 

10:00 – 10:30 AM
STC Main Lobby
Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Synthetic (Micro)Biology 
(MGCM)

Chair: Trevor Charles, Waterloo
Vice-Chair: Brian Ingalls, Waterloo 
Location: STC 0010

10:30 – 11:00 AM
Genome Engineering: Synthetic Genomes
Invited Speaker: Dr. Bogumil Karas, University of Western Ontario, London, ON

11:00 – 11:15 AM
iGEM Showcase 
Presented by: University of Waterloo iGEM team

11:15 – 11:30 AM
Mutation-Based Conformational Analysis of a New S-Adenosylmethionine Riboswitch Structure in Burkholderia Thailandensis
Vesta Korniakova, INRS-Institut Armand Frappier, Laval, QC

11:30 – 11:45 AM
The development of a comprehensive CRISPR-Cas9 toolkit for Bacillus subtilis, and its application to strain engineering for biomanufacturing purposes
Adam Westbrook, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Semi-Rational Evolution of the RhlA Enzyme from Pseudomonas aeruginosa for the Synthesis of Industrially Relevant rhamnolipids
Carlos Eduardo Dulcey, INRS-Institut Armand Frappier, Laval, QC

Viruses, Vaccination & Health
(I&I) Sponsored by CIHR III

Chair: Alexander Hynes, Université Laval
Vice-Chair: Marc Aucoin, Waterloo 
Location: STC 0020

10:30 – 11:00 AM
Phage morons modulate pathogenesis of Pseudomonas aeruginosa 
Invited Speaker: Dr. Karen Maxwell, University of Toronto, ON

11:00 – 11:15 AM
Validation of UV Inactivation of Enteric Viruses in drinking water and wastewater
Nicole McLellan, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON

11:15 – 11:30 AM
In vitro attenuation of a virulent swine isolate of "Brachyspira hampsonii"
Janet Hill, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK

11:30 – 11:45 AM
Discovery and Development of New Host-Targeted Antiviral Drugs
Patrick Slaine, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
An Evolutionary Arms Race: Identification of the first HIV-1 Antagonist against the Interferon Induced Antiviral Protein, HERC5
Divjyot Kochar, University of Western Ontario, London, ON 

Microbes in Unusual Environments
(AEM) 

Chair: Kim Gilbride, Ryerson
Vice-Chair: Kesen Ma, Waterloo 
Location: STC 0040

10:30 – 11:00 AM
Something from nothing? The creation of a new microbial ecosystem 2500 meters below the surface
Invited Speaker: Dr. Kelly Wrighton, Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

11:00 – 11:15 AM
Soil factors influence archaeal ammonia oxidizers but not methanotrophs in arctic polar desert soils
Martin Brummell, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

11:15 – 11:30 AM
The Impact of Water Quality on the Root-Associated Microbial Communities of Wetland Plants
Lindsey Clairmont, Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo, ON

11:30 – 11:45 AM
Microbial Carbon Transformations in the Western Arctic Ocean revealed through Analysis of Metagenome-Assembled Genomes
David Colatriano, Concordia University, Montreal, QC

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM
Dynamics of Under-Ice Microbial Community in Freshwater Lakes: Reconstructing Metabolism to Gain Insight About Ecological Roles
Patricia Tran, Concordia University, Montreal, QC

12:00 – 2:45 PM Lunch, Poster Session II, and Exhibitors
Location: Physical Activities Complex (PAC)
1:00 – 2:45 PM

Workshops

Location: Physical Activities Complex (PAC)

1:00 - 1:30 PM
Using Illumina’s Next Generation Sequencing Technology to Understand Microbes
Dr. Michael Smith, Executive Sequencing and Data Analysis Specialist



2:00 - 2:30 PM
Strategies and Performance Benchmarks for Microbiome Sampling & Stabilization
Dr. Heloise Breton
, DNA Genotek, Microbiome product specialist
3:00 – 4:30 PM
STC 1012

STUDENT SYMPOSIUM II
(12 min + 3 min questions each)

3:00 – 3:15 PM
Characterization of Pap-Pit: a broadly distributed bipartite phosphate transport system in Bacteria and Archaea
Daniel Hsieh, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON 

3:15 – 3:30 PM
Comparative analysis of antimicrobial susceptibility and biofilm formation in Escherichia coli expressing laterally transmitted quaternary ammonium compound efflux pumps
Carmine Slipski, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

3:30 – 3:45 PM
A novel mode of bacterial development is triggered by interkingdom interactions and airborne signals
Stephanie Jones, McMaster University, Hamilton. ON

3:45 – 4:00 PM
Structure and molecular basis of catalysis of the peptidoglycan O-acetyltransferase catalytic domain
David Sychantha, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON

4:00 – 4:15 PM
Forests fueling lake sediments: exploring microbial decomposers responsible for greenhouse gas production
Kurt Yakimovich, Laurentian University, Sudbury, ON 

4:15 – 4:30 PM
Regulatory evolution drives immune evasion by Salmonella Typhimurium
Bushra Ilyas, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

4:30 – 5:00 PM
STC Main Lobby
Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
5:00 – 6:00 PM
STC 1012
 

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Sponsored by CIHR III 

“Follow the Water”: Exploring the deep hydrogeosphere and the subsurface terrestrial biosphere
Dr. Barbara Sherwood-Lollar
, University of Toronto, ON
2016 NSERC John C. Polanyi award recipient; 2016 Companion to the Order of Canada                   

6:00 – 7:30 PM
STC

CSM Annual General Meeting

All CSM members welcome

7:30 – 9:00 PM
REV - Great Hall
 
Student Mixer 

Friday, June 23, 2017

8:15 AM 

Registration
Science Teaching Complex (STC) Main Lobby  

9:00 - 10:00 AM 
STC 1012

Armand Frappier Outstanding Student Award Lecture

Experimental and in silico guided approaches to engineering the rhizobium – legume symbiosis
Dr. George diCenzo
, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

10:00 – 10:30 AM
STC Main Lobby
Coffee Break
Refreshments will be served
10:30 AM
– 12:00 PM

Applied & Environmental Microbiology Section Symposium

Chair: Andrea Kirkwood, UOIT  
Vice-Chair: Steve Short, UTM
Location: STC 0010

10:30-10:45 AM
Microbial Biogeography of the Grand River reveals Strong Spatial Gradients and Flow-Dependent Allochthonous Microorganisms
Sara Coyotzi Alcaraz, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON

10:45-11:00 AM
Evidence for Rapid Adaptation during Clonal Expansion of the White Nose Syndrome Pathogen, Pseudogymnoascusdestructans, in North America
Adrian Forsythe, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

11:00-11:15 AM
Time-Series Clustering of Marker Genes Reveals Ecological Dynamics
Michael Hall, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

11:15-11:30 AM
The Ecology of Methylotrophic Bacteria in Aquatic Environments
Arthi Ramachandran, Concordia University, Montreal, QC

11:30-11:45 AM
Probiotic Fermented Food for 120,000 People in Africa, and Counting
Gregor Reid, Lawson Health Research Institute, London, ON

11:45-12:00 PM
Case study on the impact of antibiotic treatment on gut microbiota of preterm infants with and without NEC
Sandi Yen, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON

Infection &
Immunity Section Symposium

Chair: Charles Dozois, INRS
Vice-Chair: 
Location: STC 0020

10:30-10:45 AM
Enzyme immobilization on biomaterial surfaces for prevention of pseudomonaaeruginosa biofilms
Dalal Asker, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON 

10:45-11:00 AM
Quantitative Proteomics of the Host-Pathogen Interplay during Salmonella Typhimurium Infection
Jennifer Geddes-McAlister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Planegg, Germany

11:00-11:15 AM
Denosumab, a Monoclonal Antibody to Receptor Activator of Nuclear Factor-Kappa B Ligand, Modulates the Gut Microbiome Dysbiosis in the Context of Experimental Colitis.
Azin Khafipour, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB

11:15-11:30 AM
Investigating the ability of Lactobacillus sp. to reduce Candida albicans-induced immunopathology

Jessie MacAlpine, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

11:30-11:45 AM
Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli responds to gut microbiota metabolites by altering metabolism and activating stress responses
Stefanie Vogt, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC

11:45-12:00 PM
Attenuated Salmonella typhimurium as a vector for a novel Clostridium difficile vaccine

Kaitlin Winter, McGill University, Montreal, QC

Molecular Genetics & Celluar Microbiology Section Symposium

Chair: Shawn MacLellan, UNB
Vice-Chair: 
Location: STC 0040

10:30-10:45 AM
Cell Envelope Protein Interaction Map in Escherichia coli
Mohan Babu, University of Regina, Regina, SK

10:45-11:00 AM
Conflict can Enhance Bacterial Community Survival: The Case of Cross-Feeding and Colicins in a Defined Community of E. coli and Salmonella
Andrew Cameron, University of Regina, Regina, SK

11:00-11:15 AM
Activation of a Cryptic Glycopeptide Antibiotic-Related Biosynthetic Gene Cluster
Elizabeth Culp, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

11:15-11:30 AM
Cell wall stress sensing enables resistance to killing by cell wall acting antibiotics in Vibrio cholerae
Tobias Doerr, Cornell University, NY, USA 

11:30-11:45 AM
A CRISPR Cas9-Based Gene Drive Platform for Studying Complex Genetic Interactions in Candida albicans
Rebecca Shapiro, Broad Institute of MIT & Harvard, MA, USA

11:45-12:00 PM
A Broadly Distributed Toxin Family Mediates Contact-Dependent Antagonism Between Gram-positive Bacteria

John Whitney, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

12:00 – 2:45 PM
 
Lunch, Poster Session III, and Exhibitors
Location: Physical Activities Complex (PAC)
3:00 – 4:30 PM
STC 1012
 

Postdoctoral Research Symposium 
Chair: Louise Nelson, UBC  Okanagan
Vice-Chair: Ed Topp, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

(12 min + 3 min questions each)

Talks will be selected from submitted abstracts of postdoctoral research fellows. An award will be presented at the President’s Banquet for the best oral presentation.

3:00 – 3:15 PM
Metatranscriptomic profiles of rhizospheric microorganisms and relationship with canola yield
Chih-Ying Lay, Université de Montréal, Montréal, QC

3:15 – 3:30 PM
Toward antibiotic stewardship: Route of antibiotic administration impacts the microbiota and resistance gene diversity in swine feces
Nicole Ricker, USDA-Agricultural Research Service, Ames, USA

3:30 – 3:45 PM
Mechanistic insights into hierarchal effector secretion in enteropathogenic Escherichia coli
Dustin Little, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON 

3:45 – 4:00 PM
Immunophage synergy is essential for eradicating pathogens that provoke acute respiratory infections
Dwayne Roach, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

4:00 – 4:15 PM
The genome-wide interaction network of nutrient stress genes in Escherichia coli
Jean-Philippe Côté, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

4:15 – 4:30 PM
CRISPR-Cas: limitations of an adaptive immune system
Alexander Hynes, Université de Laval, Québec, QC

4:30 – 5:20 PM
STC 1012

CSM MURRAY AWARD FOR CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
Sponsored by: Canadian Science Publishing

CRISPR-Cas systems: from humble beginnings to today's headlines
Dr. Sylvain Moineau
, Université Laval, Quebec, QC
5:20 – 5:30 PM
STC 1012
Invitation to next year’s meeting from the CSM 2018 Chairs
7:00 PM

President's Banquet
Concordia Club
429 Ottawa Street, Kitchener, ON, N2M 3P6

Transportation will be provided to and from the banquet. Bus pick up from the STC parking lot at 6:20 PM. 

 



Untitled 1


CSM-SCM Secretariat
17 Dossetter Way
Ottawa, ON K1G 4S3
Canada

Tel: (613) 421-7229




Home | Site Map | Site Search |