Untitled 1
Canadian Society of Microbiologists Untitled 1

Untitled 1


ANNUAL CONFERENCE  ::  All Participants  ::  Program Summary 2016

Program Summary 2016

CSM Annual Conference

Program at a Glance

Registration & Coffee Breaks: Medical Science Building – C. David Naylor - Student Commons (AKA) Stone Lobby
Scientific Sessions: Medical Science Building (MSB) – Lunch, Exhibits, Workshops & Poster Sessions: Hart House
 

Sunday, June 12, 2016
 

8:15 AM
MSB - Stone Lobby

Registration

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM            
 

9:00 AM – 1:00 pm
Undergraduate Education Workshop
Location: MSB 2170
Chairs: Tanya Noel; Josie Libertucci
Keynote speaker: Amy L. Chang
 
9:30 – 11:00 am
CSM Executive Meeting
Location: MSB 5231
 
11:30 am – 1:00 pm
CSM Council Meeting
Location: MSB 5231
 
2:00 - 5:00 PM Professional Development Workshop
Location: MSB 3154
Chairs: Nana Lee, Josh Neufeld, Teresa De Kievit
4:00 – 5:00 pm
NSERC Workshop
Location: MSB 3153
 
5:20 - 5:30 PM  Opening Remarks by CSM 2016 Co-Chairs
Alex Ensminger and Trevor Moraes
5:30 - 6:30  PM
Macleod
Fisher Award Lecture 
Cezar Khursigara
6:30 - 10:00 PM
Hart House
Opening Reception

 

Monday, June 13, 2016

8:15 AM
MSB - Stone Lobby

Registration 
8:45 - 10:00 AM                   

The Environment Selects
Chair: James Scott &
Roberta Fulthorpe
Location: MSB 2170

Microbial Systems Biology  
Sponsored by S&P
Robotics Inc.
Chairs:
 
David Guttman &
 Leah Cowen
Location: MSB 3154

Infectious Disease
Sponsored by the UHN
Division of Infectious Disease

Chairs:
Rupert Kaul &
Tony Mazzulli
Location: MS 3153

10:00 - 10:30 AM
MSB - Stone Lobby

Coffee and Tea Break
Refreshments will be served
Sponsored by Pall-Fortebio

10:30 AM -
11:45 PM

 

The Environment Selects
Chair: James Scott &
Roberta Fulthorpe
Location: MSB 2170

Microbial Systems Biology  
Sponsored by S&P
Robotics Inc.

Chairs: David Guttman &
 Leah Cowen
Location: MSB 3154

Infectious Disease
Sponsored by the UHN
Division of Infectious Disease

Chairs: Rupert Kaul &
Tony Mazzulli
Location: MSB 3153

12:00 - 2:45 PM
Hart House       
Lunch
12:45 - 2:45 PM
Hart House 
Exhibits & Poster session 1  Workshops:
Location: HH Debates Room

12:30-1:30: Pall Fortebio
1:40-2:10: Malvern
2:15-2:45: Bio-rad

 
3:00 - 4:30 PM
Macleod
Student Symposium Competition#1
12 min + 3 min questions each
4:30 - 5:00PM
MSB - Stone Lobby
Coffee and Tea Break
Refreshments will be served 
5:00 - 6:00 PM
Macleod
Keynote  
Arturo Cassadeval 
Sponsored by the UHN Division of Infectious Disease
6:00 - 7:00 PM
Macleod
Annual General Meeting
7:15 PM
Duke of York Pub
Student Pub Night

 

Tuesday, June 14, 2016

8:15 AM
MSB-Stone Lobby

Registration 
8:45 - 10:00 AM                            

Polymicrobial Interactions
Sponsored by CIHR I&I
and Genetics
Chairs:
 
Dana Philpott &
Willima Navarre
Location: MSB 3153

Structural Biology
Sponsored by PallFortebio
Chairs:
 
Alexei Savchenko & Roman Melnyk
Location: MSB 3154

Antimicrobials
Chairs: Justin Nodwell & Roberto Melano
Location: MSB 2170
 

10:00 - 10:30 AM    
MSB - Stone Lobby

Coffee and Tea Break
Refreshments will be served
Sponsored by Nanotemper 

10:30  - 11:45 AM

 

Polymicrobial Interactions
Sponsored by CIHR I&I
and Genetics
Chairs:
 
Dana Philpott & Will Navarre
Location: MSB 3153 

Structural Biology
Sponsored by PallFortebio
Chairs:
 
Alexei Savchenko & Roman Melnyk
Location: MSB 3154

Antimicrobials
Chairs: Justin Nodwell & Roberto Melano
Location: MS 2170

12:00 - 2:45 PM
Hart House       
Lunch
12:45 -2:45 PM
Hart House 
Exhibits & Poster session 2 
 

Workshops:
Location: HH Debates Room

12:30-1:30: Nanotemper
1:40-2:10: Illumina
2:15-2:45: D-mark 

3:00 - 4:30 PM
Macleod
Student Symposium Competition #2
4:30- 5:00 PM
MSB-Stone Lobby
Coffee and Tea Break
Refreshments will be served 
5:00 - 6:00 PM
Macleod
Keynote  
Grant Jensen  
Sponsored by Nanotenper
6:00 - 6:15 PM
Macleod
iGEM information session
6:15 - 8:00 PM
MSB-Stone Lobby
ASM/CSM student networking 

 

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

8:00 AM
MSB-Stone Lobby

Registration 
8:45 - 10:15 AM           

Microbial Ecology
Chair: Steven Short
Location: MSB 3154          

Cell Biology & Disease
Chair: Scott Gray-Owen
Location: MSB 2170

Molecular Microbiology
 Chair: Karen Maxwell
Location: MSB 3153

10:15 - 10:45 AM
MSB-Stone Lobby

Coffee and Tea Break
Refreshments will be served

10:45 AM -
12:15 PM

 

Section Symposium:
Applied & Environmental
Microbiology

Location: MSB 3154

Section Symposium:
Infection and Immunity
Location: MSB 2170

Section Symposium:
Molecular Genetics & 
Cellular Microbiology
Location: MSB 3153

12:30 - 1:15 PM
Hart House       
Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Macleod
Armand Frappier Outstanding Student Award 
Ryan Gaudet
Sponsored by Public Health Ontario
 
2:30 -5:00 PM
Macleod
Young Investigators Colloquium 
5:00 - 6:00 PM
Macleod
CSM Murray Award for Career Achievement 
William Mohn
6:00 - 6:15 PM
Macleod
Invitation to next year's meeting from the CSM 2017 chairs
6:30 PM CSM President Banquet at Carlu
444 Yonge Street – 7th Floor
(15 minute walk from campus)

 



Untitled 1


CSM-SCM Secretariat
17 Dossetter Way
Ottawa, ON K1G 4S3
Canada

Tel: (613) 421-7229
Fax: (613) 421-9811





Home | Site Map | Site Search |