Untitled 1
Canadian Society of Microbiologists Untitled 1

Untitled 1


AWARDS + HONOURS  ::  Past Winners

Past Winners

CSM Murray Award for Career Achievement
Sponsored by: Canadian Science Publishing
Year First Name Surname University
2011 Dr. George Chaconas University of Calgary
2012 Eric Brown McMaster University
2013 Gerard Wright McMaster University


Norgen Biotek Award
Year First Name Surname University
2010 Dr. Lindsay Eltis University of British Columbia


Roche Diagnostic CSM Award
Year First Name Surname
1963 Dr. R.G.E. Murray
1965 Dr. J.H. Quastel
1966 Dr. J.J.R. Campbell
1967 Dr. C.F. Robinow
1968 Dr. B.D. Sanwal
1969 Dr. J. de Repentigny
1970 Dr. N.E. Gibbons
1971 Dr. J.F. Morgan
1972 Dr. A. Frappier
1973 Dr. R.A. MacLeod
1975 Dr. A.J. Rhodes
1976 Dr. L.C. Vining
1977 Dr. P.C. Fitzjames
1978 Dr. S. Sonea
1979 Dr. J. Child
1979 Dr. T. LaRue
1979 Dr. W. Kurz
1980 Dr. J. Costerton
1981 Dr. R. Knowles
1983 Dr. K.-J. Cheng
1984 Dr. V. Pavilanis
1985 Dr. D.W. Westlake
1986 Dr. A. Hurst
Year First Name Surname
1987 Dr. R.E.W. Hancock
1988 Dr. L. Bryan
1989 Dr. G.D. Sprott
1990 Dr. Lorne Allan Babiuk
1991 Dr. Malcolm B. Perry
1992 Dr. D.J. Kushner
1993 Dr. Trevor J. Trust
1994 Dr. Terrence Beveridge
1995 Dr. Diane Taylor
1996 Dr. Ken Sanderson
1997 Dr. Julian Davies
1998 Dr. Dieter Kluepfel
1999 Dr. Donald E. Woods
2000 Dr. Cecil Forsberg
2001 Dr. Peter C. Loewen
2002 Dr. Pierre  Talbot
2003 Dr. Chris Whitfield
2004 Dr. Gerrit Voordouw
2005 Dr. Carlton Gyles
2006 Dr. Joseph Lam
2007 Dr. Jo-Anne Dillon
2008 Dr. Miguel Valvano
2009 Dr. Brett Finlay


Fisher Scientific Award
Year First Name Surname University
1990 Dr. Reggie Y.C. Lo  
1991 Dr. B. Brett Finlay  
1992 no award    
1993 Dr. Mario Jacques  
1994 Dr. Michael F. Hynes  
1995 Dr. J.R. Lawrence  
1996 Dr. Keith Poole  
1997 Dr. Richard Belanger  
1998 no award    
1999 no award    
2000 Dr. Michael G. Surette  
2001 Dr. Marcelo Gottschalk  
2002 Dr. Roberta  Fulthorpe  
2003 Dr. Francois Jean  
2004 Dr. Lyle Whyte  
2005 Dr. Charles M. Dozois  
2006 Dr. David Heinrichs  
2007 Dr. Fiona Brinkman  
2008 Dr. John McCormick  
2009 Dr. John Hunter Brumell  
2010 Dr. Steve Hallam  
2011 Dr. Mariela Segura University of Montreal
2012 Brian Coombes McMaster University
2013 Josh D. Neufeld University of Waterloo


Armand-Frappier Outstanding Student Award
Year First Name Surname University
2012 Elena B. M. Breidenstein University of British Columbia
2013 Salim Islam University of Guelph


Cangene Gold Medal Award Canadian Graduate Microbiologist of the Year
Year First Name Surname University
1997 Dana J. Philpott University of Toronto
1998 Janine Bossé University of Guelph
1999 Lisa D. Collins University of Ottawa
2000 Jolyne Drummelsmith University of Guelph
2001 Jeremy A. Yethon University of Guelph
2002 Danika  Goosney University of British Columbia
2003 Sean Connell University of Alberta
2004 Trevor Lawley Acadia University
2005 Matthew Gilmour University of Alberta
2006 Dawn Bowdish University of British Columbia
2007 Catherine Paradis-Bleau Université Laval
2008 Joe Harrison University of Calgary
2009 Philippe Constant Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
2010 Chris Sibley University of Calgary
2011 Karlene Lynch University of Alberta


CSM Undergraduate Award
Year First Name Surname University
2012 Corrie Belanger Thompson Rivers University, BC
2012  Merry Guo Queen’s University, ON
2012 Lauren Singroy University of Waterloo, ON
2013 Michael Hall University of Waterloo
2013 Justin Falardeau Carleton University
2013 Natan Bensousan McGill University
2013 Paul Reginato University of Waterloo
2013 Shiloh Ricciotti University of Windsor
2013 Tamara Bandet Thompson Rivers University


Cedarlane Student Symposium Award
Year First Name Surname University
1996 David Chow University of Guelph
1997 Benoit Barbeau Centre de Recherche en Infectiologie
1998 Paul Antony Amor University of Guelph
1999 Vincent Martin University of British Columbia
2000 Kelly Rice University of Toronto
2002 David  Allen Dalhousie University
2003 Sonia Bary Queen's University
2004 Casey Hubert University of Calgary
2005 Valerio Matias University of Guelph
2008 Karon James McGill University
2009 Justin Deme McGill University
2010 Henry Haiser McMaster University
2011 Nicole Forbes University of Ottawa
2012 Lisa Willis University of Guelph
2013 James Butcher University of Ottawa


CCM Student Symposium Award
Year First Name Surname University
1995 Joanna Brooke University of Western Ontario
1996 Carl Gagnon Institut Armand-Frappier
1997 Kate Billingsley University of Waterloo
1998 Ian C. Schoenhofen University of Regina
1999 David Alexander McGill University
2000 Margot Faye Hiltz Dalhousie University
2002 Ahmed El Zoeiby Université Laval
2003 Stacy Tom-Yew University of British Columbia
2004 Joel Wedge University of Guelph
2005 Anne Eisenhower McGill University
2009 Gheyath Nasrallah Dalhousie University
2010 Alexander Hynes Memorial University of Newfoundland
2011 Jennifer Ronholm University of Ottawa
2012 Elizabeth Vanderlinde University of Regina
2013 Elodie Brison Institute Armand Frappier


TOKU-E Student Symposium Award
Year First Name Surname University
2012 Jan Burian University of British Columbia


CSM/CBDN Student Award
Year First Name Surname University
1995 Michael Mitsch University of Calgary
1995 Tim Karnaucho University of Ottawa
1996 Lesia Harachuc The University of Manitoba
1996 Lateef O. Adewoye University of Manitoba
1997 Isabelle Turcot Queen's University
1998 Kerrn Yat-Fai Yau University of Guelph
1999 Jason Correia Queen's University
2000 Gregory James Newton University of Guelph
2002 Maria Dowdeswell University of Saskatchewan
2003 Jean-Nicolas Gagnon McGill University
2004 Wayne Miller University of Guelph
2005 Wook Kim University of Calgary


ASM Student Symposium Awards
Year First Name Surname University
2008 Katherine Yam University of British Columbia
2009 Valerie Janelle INRS-Institut Armand-Frappier
2010 Melissa Ayers McMaster University
2011 Michael Preston University of Toronto Mississauga


ISME 8 Student Symposium Award
Year First Name Surname University
2009 Sandra Wilson Queens University
2010 John Schellenberg University of Manitoba
2011 Michael Staniewski University of Toronto
2012 Michael Preston University of Toronto Mississauga
2013 Kathy Lam University of Guelph


CSM Student Symposium Award
Year First Name Surname University
2009 Patrick Moynihan University of Guelph
2010 Laura Greenfield University of Guelph
2011 Alexander Hynes Memorial University of Newfoundland


CSM Poster Award
Year First Name Surname University
2009 Salim Islam University of Guelph
2010 Andrea Bartram University of Waterloo
2011 Kevin Harmidy McGill University


CCM Poster Award
Year First Name Surname University
2009 Christine Ritlop McGill University
2010 Tushar Shakya McMaster University
2011 Ryan Chanyi University of Western ON
2012 Laura Greenfield University of Guelph


TOKU-E Poster Award
Year First Name Surname University
2012 Brigitte Cadieux University of British Columbia


ISME Poster Award
Year First Name Surname University
2012 Shirin Afroj University of Regina


ISME 8 Poster Award
Year First Name Surname University
2009 Christine Martineau NRC (BRI) and McGill University
2010 Peter Spanogiannopoulos McMaster University
2011 Christine Sharp University of Calgary
2012 Jovana Kovacevic University of British Columbia


ASM Poster Award
Year First Name Surname University
2008 Jenna Capyk University of British Columbia
2009 Felix Hugentobler McGill University
2010 Janet Lin Queens University
2011 Saima Sidik Dalhousie University
2012 Joris van der Heijden University of British Columbia
2013 Ahmad Mahmoud University of Ottawa


Cedarlane & ATCC Poster Award
Year First Name Surname University
2011 Mohamed Hafez Abdel-Fatteh University of Manitoba


Beveridge Poster Award
Year First Name Surname University
2013 Ryan Chanyi University of Western ON
2013 Patrick Moynihan University of Guelph


Beveridge MC Poster Award
Year First Name Surname University
2013 Annika Flint University of Ottawa


Untitled 1


CSM-SCM Secretariat
17 Dossetter Way
Ottawa, ON K1G 4S3
Canada

Tel: (613) 421-7229
Fax: (613) 421-9811





Home | Site Map | Site Search |